Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Notice describes how ABANA Enterprises Group Co. processes and protects according to the relevant Saudi Arabian data protection laws, in particular the Saudi Arabia Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL), the data you provide us with when using our website. The security of personal data such as name, address, telephone number or email, is a serious and important concern for our company. Therefore, we conduct our online activities in compliance with the respective statutory provisions relating to data protection and data security. Below, you can find the information we process.

Responsible authority, contact person for queries or exercising your rights as a data owner The responsible authority within the meaning of the data protection regulations for all data processing through the ABANA website is ABANA Enterprises Group Co. In the event of any questions, comments, complaints or to exercise your rights as a data owner in connection with our Privacy Notice and the processing of your personal data by ABANA’s websites, you can contact ABANA directly by email (privacy@abana.com.sa). They will gladly take care of your data protection concerns.

Personal data/types of use :

As a principle, the protection of your personal data is of highest priority for ABANA Enterprises Group Co. You decide whether or not you wish to make such data known to us, for example in the course of any registration, survey or the like. Such information on your part is relevant for your enquiry, but you provide it on a voluntary basis. An exception to this rule is when prior consent cannot be obtained for practical reasons and the processing of data is permitted by law.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

If we obtain the consent of the data subject to process their personal data, Article 5(1) PDPL serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data. When processing personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, Article 6(2) PDPL shall serve as the legal basis. This also applies to any processing required to perform pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which ABANA is subject, Article 6(3) PDPL shall serve as the legal basis. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, Article 10(3)(4)(5) PDPL shall serve as the legal basis for processing.

Data deletion and storage duration:

The data subject’s personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Data may be stored beyond this if provisions have been made for this by the Saudi Arabia’s Personal Data Protection Law or other rules to which the controller is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned above expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract. Exchange of data / contractual relationships with partners / third parties:

In addition to the types of use described above, ABANA will transfer your data to third parties that are involved in the processing of your order or that participate in contracts. For example, if you place an order via our eSTORE, we will transmit your order information to ABANA’s partner companies and contractors who process and deliver your order to you. Data will only be transmitted to the extent required in order to fulfil or deliver your order or to process an enquiry. The legal basis for this is the fulfilment of the contract concluded with you (e.g. for orders) or the initiation of a contract (Article 6(2) PDPL). We will also transmit personal data to third parties where we are required to do so by law. The legal basis in this Article 15(3), PDPL. Data automatically collected on our website/usage data:

We welcome anybody to visit and use our website free of charge and to look at the products on offer. When you visit our website, we record the following general usage data in order to assess which parts of our website you visit and how long you stay there:

1. Information about the browser type and version used.

2. The user’s operating system.

3. The user’s IP address.

4. Date and time of access.

5. Websites from which the user’ system reaches our website.

6. The services and functions used on our website

Such data will be combined with the usage data of all visitors to our website in order to measure the number of visitors, the average time of the visits, pages visited, etc. The data we collect is combined and used for internal purposes only. We use this combined data for evaluating our products, services and the news we make available via our website, as well as for monitoring use of our website and generally improving its content. The temporary storage of IP addresses by the system is required in order to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer. To do this, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. Data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data will be deleted or distorted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The collection of data in order to provide the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user cannot opt out.

We recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms & conditions of the promoted websites if you have any concerns regarding the collection and use of your data.

Registration: On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing their personal data. The data is entered into an input screen and sent to us and stored. Data is not transferred to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

1. First name and surname

2. Address

3. Email address

4. Company (optional)

As part of the registration process, consent is obtained from the user to process this data. The legal basis for processing data if the user’s consent is given is Article 6(2) PDPL. If the registration serves to fulfil a contract to which the user is party or to perform pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of data is Article 11(1) PDPL. User registration is necessary in order to provide certain content and services on our website. User registration is necessary in order to fulfil a contract with the user or to perform pre-contractual measures.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. This is the case for data collected during the registration process if the registration for our website is cancelled or modified. This is the case for data collected during the registration process for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or performing pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer necessary for the performance of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store the contracting party’s personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations. As a user, you have the option to cancel your registration at any time. The data stored about you can be modified at any time via customer support.

If the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for performing pre-contractual measures, premature deletion of the data is only possible if contractual or legal obligations do not preclude deletion. Contact form and email contact: Our website offers options to received notification, give feedback, to use live support and to leave notes/comments for orders. If a user takes advantage of one of these options, the data entered on the input screen will be transmitted to us and stored. This data includes:

1. To received notification or promotional materials via email: consent will be ensured before any notification can be sent to you. Should you desire to stop receiving promotion materials via email – this option is available to you. The legal basis for this is Article 25(1)(2), PDPL.

2. “Give feedback”: your message (if it contains voluntary information from you containing personal data), and email address (optional)

3. Live support and notes/comments on orders: only data that is required for your individual support request or that you voluntarily provide in your note/comment Alternatively, you can contact us via the email addresses provided on our website. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by email will be stored.

No data is passed on to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation. The personal data from the input screen is only processed in order for us to process the contact. In the event of contact via email, this is also the basis for the required legitimate interest in the processing of data. Any other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the contact form input screen and the data sent by email, this is the case if the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is deemed to be ended if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified. Embedding and use of links to social media (Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, Twitter etc.) Links to external social network services such as Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter are embedded on our website, in particular in the areas displaying our products. The responsibility for the internet services of these social network services lies solely with their operators. Below you will find further information, categorized according to the corresponding social network service. None of your data is transferred to social media services as a result of our links to these services. These are normal hyperlinks, through which no regular data transmission takes place. If you click on the link, you will be taken directly to our social media page on the respective social media service. Data is only transmitted if you are logged into your user account of the corresponding social media service. You can then link to or share content from our websites directly using the social media service. Under certain circumstances, the social media service may thus ascertain which content you have viewed on our website. The responsibility for the social media services linked to by ABANA lies exclusively with respective social media company. For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by the respective social media service, see the privacy rules of the relevant service. These are available online:

• Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

• Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

• Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

• Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

• YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

• Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Under the above-mentioned links you will also find information regarding settings for the protection of your privacy and regarding your further rights concerning the processing of your data by the respective social network service.

Rights as the owner of personal data If your personal data is processed, you are the owner of personal data defined in the PDPL and you have the following rights in accordance with Article 4, PDPL:

1. The right to knowledge, including taking note of the formal or practical justification considered for the collection of your personal data, and the purpose of this, and not to process your data later in a manner contrary to the purpose of collecting them or otherwise provided for in Article 10 of PDPL.

2. The right to access your personal data available to ABANA as a controller, including access to it, and to obtain a copy of it in a clear and conform form to the content of the records and free of charge - as determined by the regulations - and without violating the provisions of Article 9, PDPL.

3. The right to request that your personal data available to ABANA be corrected, completed, or updated.

4. The right to request that your personal data available to the ABANA be destroyed from what has been needed of it, without violating Article 18, PDPL.

5. Other rights provided for in PDPL, as indicated by the regulations and in Article 20.

Updates to this Privacy Notice:

ABANA Enterprises Group Co. may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes will be displayed on the website. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Notice or any other guidelines on this website, please contact us.